Student Recipients

WINNERS OF SELECTED COMPETITIVE SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS & GRANTS 

 2013 Nationally Competitive Scholarship Winners 

2013 Nationally Competitive Scholarship Winners from left to right (front row) Ahmed El-Kishky, Shreela Palit, Tricity Andrew, Cara Dublin, Lauren West, Logan Brooks, Weston Kightlinger (back row) Kirby Smithe, Caleb Lareau, Jake Turner, Conor Fellin.

 

BRITISH MARSHALL SCHOLARSHIP - 5 awarded since 1998

  • 2012 Kerry McAuliffe, English
  • 2004 Tyler Moore, Computer Science
  • 2002 David McCrary, English
  • 2000 Melissa Cox, Political Science/Economics
  • 1998 Ann Vernon, Biology

RHODES SCHOLARSHIP

Scholars - 2 awarded since 1957

  • 1988 Peter Bednekoff
  • 1957 Carter Revard

Finalists - 9 since 2000

  • 2012 Will LePage, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2011 Casey Davis, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2010 Caitlin Clancy, Math
  • 2009 Kathryn Swenson, Biochemistry/Environmental Policy
  • 2007 Alex Kissinger, Computer Science
  • 2007 Kari Brumback, Chemistry and English
  • 2006 Matthew Wiley, Philosophy
  • 2004 Justin Jacobs, Political Science/Economics/Classics
  • 2000 Sylvia Alajaji, Music

HARRY S. TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP - 11 awarded since 1988

  • 2010 Sally Meyers, Economics
  • 2005 Brigid DeCoursey, Biochemistry/Environmental Policy
  • 2005 Matthew Warren, Political Science/Economics
  • 2003 Jon Novotny, Philosophy/Computer Science
  • 2002 Tina Tran, Economics/Political Science
  • 2001 Matthew Lindsey, Political Science/Economics
  • 1999 Starr Horne, Chemistry
  • 1997 Steven Bauer, Computer Science
  • 1995 Lisa Palluconi, Political Science
  • 1990 Stephanie Arnold
  • 1988 Angela Duran

BARRY M. GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP - 59 awarded since 1989

  • 2014 Devin Stranford, Chemical Engineering
  • 2014 Mitchell Trafford, Chemical Engineering
  • 2013 Conor Fellin, Computer Science
  • 2013 Weston Kightlinger, Chemical Engineering
  • 2013 Caleb Lareau, Mathematics/Biochemistry
  • 2012 Will LePage, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2012 Stephen Macke, Computer Science/Math
  • 2012 Cody Martin, Chemistry
  • 2011 Sean Fuentes, Chemistry
  • 2011 Kirby Smithe, Physics
  • 2010 Rachel Hoffmann, Biochemistry
  • 2010 Zach Winkler, Chemistry
  • 2009 Caitlin Clancy, Math
  • 2009 Anne Gambrel, Engineering Physics
  • 2008 Maria Holland, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2007 Vanessa Andrews, Geophysics/Mathematics
  • 2007 Christopher Johnson, Mathematics/Computer Science
  • 2007 Kathryn Swenson, Biochemistry/Environmental Policy
  • 2006 Tad Schoedel, Biochemistry
  • 2006 David Wacker, Physics
  • 2005 Pavel Gershteyn, Computer Science
  • 2005 David Robinson, Chemistry
  • 2004 Denise Grayson, Computer Science
  • 2004 Todd Hoppe, Chemistry
  • 2004 Suong Nguyen, Chemistry
  • 2004 Alison Galatian, Geosciences
  • 2003 Ernest Hoffman, Biology
  • 2003 Anthony Meehan, Computer Science
  • 2003 Tyler Moore, Computer Science
  • 2003 Brooke Stephenson, Biochemistry
  • 2002 Tracy Carlson, Biology
  • 2002 Jesse Keller, Computer Science
  • 2002 Jon Novotny, Computer Science
  • 2002 Bradley Skaggs, Computer Science
  • 2001 Laura Craft, Chemistry
  • 2001 Emily Scott, Biology
  • 2001 Timothy Swearingen, Chemistry
  • 2000 Drew Bourne, Chemistry
  • 2000 Clinton Campbell, Computer Science
  • 2000 Stephen Magill, Computer Science
  • 2000 Dominic Schulte, Computer Science
  • 1999 Matthew Armstrong, Computer Science & Electrical Engineering
  • 1999 Aaron Cohen, Biology
  • 1999 Suzanne Wendelken, Physics
  • 1998 Neil Bostick, Comp Science
  • 1998 Paul Carpenter, Computer Science
  • 1998 Starr Horne, Chemistry
  • 1998 Matthew J. Pepper, Math
  • 1997 Celesta McGee, Chemical Engineering
  • 1997 Chris Rummel, Computer Science
  • 1997 Ann Vernon, Biology
  • 1996 Steven Bauer, Computer Science
  • 1996 Mark Berryman, Computer Science
  • 1996 Earl Hammon, Electrical Engineering
  • 1995 Dominic Jones, Computer Science
  • 1995 Benjamin Lok, Computer Science
  • 1993 Grant Thompson
  • 1989 Benjamin Bunday
  • 1989 Quoc Dang

MORRIS K. UDALL FELLOWSHIP - 9 awarded since 1998

  • 2012 Will LePage, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2011 Sean Fuentes, Chemistry
  • 2011 Will LePage, Chemistry/Mechanical Engineering
  • 2009 Maria Holland, Mechanical Engineering 
  • 2005 Todd Hoppe, Chemistry
  • 2004 Brigid DeCoursey, Biochemistry/Environmental Policy
  • 2003 Alison Galatian, Geosciences
  • 2001 Timothy Swearingen, Chemistry
  • 1998 Jason Fields, Environmental Policy

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP -  54 awarded since 1996

  • 2014 Weston Kightlinger, Chemical Engineering/Pre-med
  • 2014 Stephen Macke, Computer Science
  • 2014 Cody Martin, Biochemistry
  • 2014 Caitlin Elizabeth Pegg, Biology/Pre-med
  • 2013 Tricity Andrew, Mathematics
  • 2013 Logan Brooks, Computer Science
  • 2013 Caitlin Clancy, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2013 Casey Davis, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2013 Ahmed El-Kishky, Computer Science
  • 2013 Maria Holland, Mechanical Engineering 
  • 2013 Shreela Palit, Psychology
  • 2013 Rebecca Bedford Pollet, Biochemistry
  • 2013 Kirby Smithe, Physics
  • 2012 Tara Drwenski, Physics/Mathematics
  • 2012 Yvette Guereca, Psychophysiology
  • 2012 Rachel Hoffmann, Molecular Biology
  • 2012 Julie Monda, Structural Biology
  • 2011 Jesse Finch, Sociology
  • 2011 Anne Gambrel, Physics 
  • 2011 Allison Johnston, Physics 
  • 2011 Denise Pozlusznsy, Chemical Engineering 
  • 2011 Darryl Spencer, Physics
  • 2010 Kyle Klavetter, Chemical Engineering
  • 2010 Clara Seaman, Physics
  • 2010 Erin Stranford, Physics and Applied Mathematics
  • 2009 Nathan Brooks, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
  • 2009 Frank Groves, Computer Science
  • 2007 Thomas Loyd, Engineering Physics
  • 2007 David Robinson, Chemistry
  • 2007 Adam Leeper, Engineering Physics
  • 2006 Todd Hoppe, Environmental Chemistry
  • 2006 Ross Hymel, Electrical Engineering
  • 2005 Alison Galatian, Geosciences
  • 2005 Vanessa Russo, Engineering Physics
  • 2005 Mary McGlohon, Math/Computer Science
  • 2005 Andrew Matzen, Geosciences
  • 2004 Loan Vo, Chemistry
  • 2004 William Goertzen, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2004 Tyler Moore, Computer Science
  • 2003 Justin Kita, Chemistry
  • 2003 Todd Kosloff, Computer Science
  • 2003 Mary Ann Shuller, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2003 Isabella Muntz, Anthropology
  • 2002 Stephen Magill, Computer Science
  • 2000 Paul Carpenter, Computer Science
  • 2000 Chris Rummel, Computer Science
  • 2000 Daniel Wilson, Computer Science
  • 1999 Ann Vernon, Biology
  • 1999 Celesta White, Chemical Engineering
  • 1998 Steven Bauer, Computer Science
  • 1998 Earl Hammon, Electrical Engineering
  • 1997 Dominic Jones, Computer Science
  • 1997 Benjamin Lok, Computer Science
  • 1996 Laura Meyer, Physics

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP HONORABLE MENTION

  • 2013 Stephen Macke, Computer Science

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP

  • 1997 Laurie Benton, Geosciences

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE FELLOWSHIP - 8 awarded since 1997

  • 2013 Rick Shipley, Electrical Engineering
  • 2007 Pavel Gershteyn, Computer Science
  • 2004 Tyler Moore, Computer Science
  • 2002 Stephen Magill, Computer Science
  • 2000 Paul Carpenter, Computer Science
  • 1998 Steven Bauer, Computer Science
  • 1998 Mark Berryman, Computer Science
  • 1997 Dominic Jones, Computer Science

FULBRIGHT GRANTS - 16 awarded since 1994

  • 2014 James "Trey" Johnston III, Spanish
  • 2013 Kyle Walker, Fulbright UK Summer Institute
  • 2013 Walker Womack, Fulbright UK Summer Institute
  • 2013 Cara Dublin, History
  • 2013 Jake Turner, Sociology/Economics 
  • 2011 John Thao, Educational Foundations
  • 2009 Alex Burch, Economics/International Business
  • 2007 Haden Snyder, International Business and Language
  • 2005 Phillip Bryan, Theatre
  • 2000 Christy Mason, French
  • 1999 James B. Kelley
  • 1998 Kari van der Clouet, German/Spanish (Alternate) 
  • 1997 Heather Hepperlen, French/International Studies
  • 1997 Travis Reid, French/Business/International Studies
  • 1994 Ani Satz, Political Science
  • 1994 Telisa Webb, Political Science

JAMES MADISON FELLOWSHIP - 2 awarded since 1994

  • 1997 Molly Bruzewski, History
  • 1994 Ann Cain, History

USA TODAY ACADEMIC ALL STARS - 3 since 2002

  • 2006 Brigid DeCoursey (3rd Team)
  • 2004 Jon Novotny, Computer Science/Philosophy  (1st Team)
  • 2002 Stephen Magill (2nd Team)

PHI KAPPA PHI GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP - 11 awarded since 1998

  • 2013 Taber Hunt, Economics
  • 2012 Kellyn Smith, Biochemistry
  • 2010 Micah Kordsmeier, Political Science/Spanish 
  • 2009 Julie Kelkar, Biochemistry
  • 2007 Andre Boustani, Biochemistry
  • 2006 Suong Nguyen, Chemistry
  • 2005 Vanessa Russo, Engineering Physics
  • 2004 Amanda Sigler, English
  • 2002 Emily Scott, Biology
  • 2000 Jeffrey Oldham, Finance
  • 1998 Ann Vernon, Biology

HOWARD HUGHES MEDICAL INSTITUTE FELLOWSHIP

  • 1999 Ann Vernon, Biology

NATIONAL SECURITY EDUCATION PROGRAM UNDERGRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • 1997 Travis Reid, French/Business/International Studies

PHI BETA KAPPA GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • 1994 Ani Satz, Political Science

J. WILL PRESS INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE OF THE YEAR

  • 1998 Elizabeth Mosley Guse, Law

ROTARY INTERNATIONAL FELLOWSHIP

  • 1994 Ani Satz, Political Science

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) GRANT - 2 awarded since 1994

  • 2003 Cassandra Duncan, German/Biology
  • 1994 Telisa Webb, Political Science

ELAINE OSBORNE JACOBSON AWARD FOR WOMEN IN HEALTH CARE LAW

  • 1998 Donna DeSimone, Law

NATIONAL SCHOLAR TRAINING FELLOWSHIP U.S. DEPT OF STATE

  • 1997 Alan Olson, Anthropology

TAU BETA PI GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • 2014 Weston Kightlinger, Chemical Engineering/Pre-med
  • 1999 Chris Rummel, Computer Science

WOODROW WILSON (PICKERING) FOREIGN AFFAIRS FELLOWSHIP

  • 2001 Tina Tran, Political Science/Economics

BETA GAMMA SIGMA SCHOLARSHIP

  • 1994 Mindy Lobato, Accounting

CLARENDON U.K. OXFORD

  • 2007 Alex Kissinger, Computer Science

H. B. EARHART FELLOWSHIP

  • 1997 Dominic Jones, Computer Science

FORD FOUNDATION FELLOW

  • 1994 Lisa Sanmiguel, Communications

ENGINEERS WITHOUT BORDERS USA SCHOLARSHIP

  • 2012 Weston Kightlinger, Chemical Engineering

BENJAMIN A. GILMAN SCHOLARSHIP - 9 awarded since 2005

  • 2013 John Tindle, Biology
  • 2012 Jessica Boggs, History
  • 2012 Malia Castillo, Anthropology
  • 2012 Landry Harlan, International Business
  • 2012 Joseph Vasquez, Economics
  • 2011 Sean Fuentes, Chemistry
  • 2011 Amber Teachnor, Music
  • 2008 Michael Smith, Religion
  • 2005 Annette Suggs, Political Science

JACK KENT COOKE GRADUATE ARTS AWARD

  • 2007 Noam Faingold, Music Composition

CRITICAL LANGUAGE SCHOLARSHIP

  • 2013 Lauren West, Languages

ERASMUS MUNDUS SCHOLARSHIP

  • 2014 J. Christopher Proctor, Political Science