Moot Court Competition

Each year, TU College of Law sends students to represent TU at the annual National Native American Law Students Association (NALSA) Moot Court Competition.  In most years, the College of Law fields two teams of two students each.

Students qualify to represent TU at the national competition through participation in the spring intramural Native American Law Moot Court Competition. The intramural is a joint project of the TU Board of Advocates and the Native American Law Center. Competitors serve as appellate attorneys arguing an Indian law case either to a tribal supreme court or the US Supreme Court. All law students at TU are eligible to compete in the competition.  LLM students may also compete in the intramural, although only JD students are eligible for the national team.

TU’s teams have a strong tradition of excellence in the national competition.  A TU team won the first national competition in 1993, and in 2006, a TU team took third place overall in the competition.  TU team members won oralist awards in 1996, 1997, and 2003. TU has also advanced out of the preliminary rounds and into the elimination rounds on several occasions.

A Brief History of TU Student Involvement in the National Native American Law Moot Court Competition:

1992-1993

Kenneth Lee Factor & Cheryl Lynn Bisbee

Competition held at OCU, TU team won First Place

1995-1996

Christine Folsom-Smith & Stacy Leeds

Competition held at OCU, Leeds won Second Place Oralist

1996-1997

Stacy Lynn Leeds & Sheree L. Hukill

Competition held at Wisconsin, TU advanced to elimination rounds; Leeds won Third Place Oralist

1997-1998

Brenda Sue Christie & Jenny Rebecca Ebersole, Taiawagi Helton & Jeff Steven Jone

Competition held at OCU

1998-1999

Mindi Lynn Gjertsen & Tiffany McCready

Competition held at OCU

1999-2000

Erin Baxter & John E. Parris

Competition held at Hawaii

2000-2001

Regina Hovet & Lisa Impson, Bruce Gordon & Kristin Reser

Competition held at Lewis and Clark

2001-2002

Jennifer Kern & Robbi Barker

Competition held at Arizona State Univ., TU advanced to elimination rounds

2002-2003

Geri Wisner-Foley & Gloria Estlin; Timothy Graham & Corrine O'Day

Competition held at Columbia; O'Day tied for Third Place Oralist

2003-2004

Krista Hodges-Eckoff & Trisha Archer; Richard Skeen & Amanda Proctor

Competition held at University of Denver; Proctor tied for Second Place Oralist

2004-2005

Amanda Proctor & Chad Burris; Nick Gerner & Brian Utsey

Competition held at UCLA; Gerner and Utsey advanced to round of 16; Proctor and Burris advanced to quarter finals

2005-2006

Candice Freeman & Leslie Dubois; Taylor Burke & Gil Pilkington

Competition held at University of Washington; Freeman & Dubois won Third Place

2006-2007

Candice Freeman & Leslie Dubois; Philllip Countryman & Corey Rogers

Competition sponsored by the four law schools in Twin Cities; Countryman & Rogers won Third Place; Dubois won Best Oralist

A Brief History of the TU Intramural Native American Law Moot Court Competition

First Annual Competition (1999)

First Place

Erin Baxter

Second Place

Rob Singletary

Third Place

John. E. Parris

Second Annual Competition (2000)

First Place

Lisa Impson

Second Place

Regina Hovet

Third Place

Kristin Reser

Fourth Place

Bruce Gordon

Third Annual Competition (2001)

First Place

Jennifer Kern

Second Place

Bruce Gordon

Third Place

Regina Hovet

Fourth Place

Elva Howard

Fourth Annual Competition (2002)

First Place

Geri Wisner-Foley

Second Place

Jennifer Kern

Third Place

Bruce Gordon

Fifth Annual Competition (2003)

First Place

Corrine O'Day

Second Place

Tim Graham

Third Place

Krista Hodges-Eckoff

Sixth Annual Competition (2004)

First Place

Amanda Proctor

Second Place

Andrew Adams III

Third Place Tie

Amanda Hunt & Antonio Jeffrey

Seventh Annual Competition (2005)

First Place

Gil Pilkington

Second Place

Brian Utsey

Third Place

Leslie Dubois

Eight Annual Competition (2006)

First Place

Phillip Countryman

Second Place

Corey Rogers

Third Place

Jon McDonald

Ninth Annual Competition (2007)

First Place

Ron Durbin

Second Place

Kara Davis

Third Place

Jill Fuqua