Nimrod International Journal of Poetry and Prose
Home Mission Contact

Submissions

Nimrod Literary Awards

Call for Manuscripts

Conference for Readers & Writers

Featured Issues

Forthcoming Issues

Events

Subscriptions & Sales

Contributor Achievements

Artist Guidelines

Masthead

Links

Email Newsletter


Nimrod Literary Awards
Founded by Ruth G. Hardman
 
 
 
The 36th Nimrod Literary Awards
The Katherine Anne Porter Prize for Fiction &
The Pablo Neruda Prize for Poetry
 
Founded by Ruth G. Hardman
 
FIRST PLACE: $2,000 and publication
SECOND PLACE: $1,000 and publication
 
Contest Rules
Contest Begins: January 1, 2014
 
Postmark Deadline: April 30, 2014
 
Poetry: 3-10 pages of poetry (one long poem or several short poems).
 
Fiction: 7,500 words maximum (one short story or a self-contained excerpt from a novel)
 
No previously published works or works accepted for publication elsewhere.  Author's name must not appear on the manuscript.  Include a cover sheet containing major title and subtitles, author's name, full address, phone & email. Manuscripts should be stapled, if possible; if not, please bind with a heavy clip. “Contest Entry" should be clearly indicated on both the outer envelope and the cover sheet.
 
Include SASE for results only.  If no SASE is sent, no contest results will be sent; however, the results will be posted on Nimrod’s website. Manuscripts will not be returned.
 
Submitters must be living in the US by October of 2014 to enter the contest. 
 
Winners will also be brought to Tulsa for the Awards Ceremony in October. All finalists will be considered for publication. 
 
Entry/Subscription Fee: Each entry must each be accompanied by a $20 fee.  Make checks payable to Nimrod. $20 includes both entry fee & a one-year subscription (two issues).
 
Send to:
 
Nimrod Journal
Literary Contest--Fiction or Poetry
The University of Tulsa
800 S. Tucker Dr.
Tulsa, OK 74104   
 
 
Nimrod Literary Awards 2013
 
The editors of Nimrod International Journal are delighted to announce the winners, honorable mentions, finalists and semi-finalists of the 35th Nimrod Literary Awards.
 
Nimrod Literary Awards: The Pablo Neruda Prize in Poetry      
 
FIRST PRIZE: Sarah Crossland, “Safranschou” and other poems
 
SECOND PRIZE: Lynn Shoemaker, “In My Native Home” and other poems
 
HONORABLE MENTIONS:  
 
Don Judson, “Chemo” and other poems
Daniel Lusk, “Weights and Measures” and other poems
Julie Taylor, “Hungry Lake” and other poems
                           
Nimrod Literary Awards: The Katherine Anne Porter Prize in Fiction
 
FIRST PRIZE: Kristina Gorcheva-Newberry, “Boys on the Moskva River” 
 
SECOND PRIZE: Jacob Appel, “Paracosmos”           
 
HONORABLE MENTIONS:  
 
Roberta Haas George, “A Small Fortune”
John Haggerty, “The Last Detail”
Alison Moore, “Safe House”
 
Nimrod extends deep appreciation to all who submitted. There were 560 poetry manuscripts and 406 short stories submitted to the 2013 competition. Selecting poetry finalists and fiction finalists from these was a task that dominated the lives of Nimrod’s editors all spring.  They approached their mission with dedication and discretion, reading and rereading the final group, comparing notes, and speaking for favorites. The finalists’ manuscripts, without cover letters or names, were sent to the judges for 2013. Aimee Nezhukumatathil, the author of Lucky Fish and two other collections of poetry, served as poetry judge, and Cristina Garcia, author of Dreaming in Cuban and nine other novels, served as fiction judge.  They chose the winners and honorable mentions from the finalist group.
 
The 36th Nimrod Literary Awards competition begins January 1, 2013; the postmark deadline is April 30, 2013. We welcome your submissions, knowing that each year brings new discoveries, often from those who have submitted to the competition before.
 
All entrants not previously contacted by Nimrod about their work may consider their work released at this time.
 
Finalists Poetry 2013 (listed in order of number they received at check-in)
 
P008, Dawn McGuire, CA, “Billet Doux” and other poems
P034, Jude Nutter, MN, “Still Life with Full Moon and Ibis” and other     poems
P062, Lynn Shoemaker, WI, “In My Native Home” and other poems
P063, Doug Ramspeck, OH, “Moon Letters” and other poems
P083, Earl Reineman, KS, “Dirty Laundry” and other poems
P086, Don Judson, MA, “Chemo” and other poems
P114, Rita Moe, MN, “Ghazals for the House”
P121, Julie L. Moore, OH, “Aftershock” and other poems
P123, Cynthia White, CA, “Dominion” and other poems
P137, Daniel Lusk, VT, “Weights and Measures” and other poems
P171, Paul Rockwell, CA,“Distance Avails Not:  Texts from a Tower by the Hudson”
P175, Sarah Crossland, WI, “Safranschou” and other poems
P210, Matthew Thorburn, NY, “The Light that Lasts All Summer”
P230, Jane Otto, CA, “Before Roe v. Wade” and other poems
P447, Steve Lautermilch, NC, “Wheel of Water, Wheel of Fire” and other poems
P484, Melanie Figg, MD, “Untitled” and other poems
P507, David Brendan Hopes, NC, “To Aengus the Young, and Certain Others” and other poems
P542, Julie Taylor, IL, “Hungry Lake” and other poems
P546, Geffrey Davis, PA, “What Returns” and other poems
 
Semi-Finalists Poetry 2013
 
P049, Judith Pacht, CA, “First Words”
P069, Mary Kay Rummel, MN, “Burnt Dress” and other poems
P080, Nancy Takacs, UT, “The Worrier”
P125, Robert Gethner, PA, “Helene Recalls Her Father”
P132, William Orem, MA, “Snowfall Expected After Midnight” and other poems
P182, Steve McDonald, CA, “Credo” and other poems
P191, Barbara Krasner, NJ, “The Fear and Other Poems”
P212, James K. Zimmerman, NY, “Wormholes of the White-Tail Deer” and other poems
P220, Mark Jay Brewin, Jr., RI, “Self-Portrait at 13” and other poems
P279, Katharyn Howd Machan, NY, “Fox”
P283, Rosalind Pace, MA, “Leaf” and other poems
P398, Melanie McCabe, VA, “What the Neighbors Know” and other poems
P489, Leo Haber, NY, “About J. Robert Oppenheimer” and other poems
P490, John Walser, WI, “Briseis” and other poems
P531, Katherine Bode-Lang, PA, “My Father’s Fastball” and other poems
P535, Carol Quinn, MD, “Object Permanence” and other poems
P568, V.L. Schwab, OH, “Grace Dissolving Barriers” and other poems
 

 

 

Finalists Fiction 2013 (listed in order of number they received at check-in)

 
F019, Jacob Appel, NY, “Paracosmos”
F112, Sandra Hunter, CA, “Angel in Glasgow”
F142, Kristina Gorcheva-Newberry, VA, “Boys on the Moskva River”
F220, John Haggerty, CA, “The Last Detail”
F299, Alison Moore, TX, “Safe House”
F341, Eric Gabriel Lehman, NY, “Cabin in the Woods”
F366, Roberta Haas George, GA, “A Small Fortune”
 
 

Semi-Finalists Fiction 2013:

 
F064, Nona Kennedy Carlson, MN, “Split”
F092, Dwayne A. Morris, OK, “A Sudanese Chalk Girl’s Fairy Tale”
F103, Geeta Kothari, PA, “Small Bang Only”
F126, Enid Harlow, NY, “Twice Removed”
F136, Camilla L. Collova, PA, “The Year I Grew Up”
F139, Leslie Rodd, CA, “Audition”
F170, Elena Sigman, NY, “What Falls into the Deep is Lost Forever”
F223, Tori Malcangio, CA, “Ever Seen Sedona?”
F250, Kathleen Wakefield, WA, “In the Foam of the Blue Waves”
F334, Shelley Ettinger, NY, “Ginny Calabrese”
F350, Paul Byall, GA, “The Flight of the Starlings”
F393, Dana Fitz Gale, MT, “Fun with Color”
F398, Mark Lawley, NY, “Am I My Brother’s Keeper?”
F394, Marc Nieson, PA, “Of Common Pleas”
 
 
© 2009 The University of Tulsa | 800 South Tucker Drive, Tulsa, OK 74104 | Phone: 918-631-2000
Website by Cedar Bend Consulting